Martin on Cnicht

Martin on Cnicht

Monday, 24 November 2014

A Christmas Present for AlanR?

2401tractor1

I feel the need for a ‘lighter moment’ after faffing with a final observation on the TGO ‘Outdoor Blogger’ Award, which went to rather a strange ‘entry’. My observations are appended to this posting, with Alan Sloman no doubt providing further comments via the links provided within those notes. All rather unsatisfactory, but I for one am moving on.

AlanR may indeed like this for Christmas. It’s very much suited to the outdoors, but what is it, where is it and how old is it?

November 27 - You'll see from the comments that AlanR is more skilled at identifying tractors than the people who thought they knew what this one was...!

13 comments:

AlanR said...

It looks like a 1959 Porsche Junior. I presume its in the Porsche factory museum in Stuttgart?
The junior was only single cylinder. So i say it will be around 800cc and 15hp.
They did 3 in this type. The Junior, the Standard and the Super. We did have a look at them when a lorry turned up at Massey’s carrying a Lamborghini and a Porsche. It created quite a stir but i can’t remember which model it was.
Only Porsche could design and make a nose like that. I bet the press tool was awesome.

AlanR said...

PS. Did you buy it for me?

Phreerunner said...

You're almost right!

Nick put down a deposit for you - he took the photo while attending a conference a couple of weeks ago. The sign says it's a 1957 model Porsche Junior, single cylinder 4-stroke diesel 14hp. Production stopped in 1963 but this particular example was in use until 2000 and was purchased by Porsche Leipzig in 2002, restoring it as a training project.

Amazing to me that Porsche should manufacture a 14hp vehicle!

Thanks Nick.

AlanR said...

Just noticed the 111 badge on the hood. So its not a junior its the Porsche P111. Its got a narrower axle than the junior but otherwise its very similar.
I did have to check the oracle to sort it.

Phreerunner said...

So the description in the Porsche factory museum is wrong?!

AlanR said...

Well Martin all i can say is that the badge above the headlight definitely says 111. So either the description is wrong or the badge is. The badge does make it different to the junior. The axle does look like a 111.
Have a look at this page and it shows the differences in spec.

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Porsche-Diesel_Motorenbau

Phreerunner said...

I'll try to find an email address for the Porsche museum and ask the curator to mediate!

AlanR said...

That would be interesting.

I’m very quickly fed up of the wording for “Prove your not a robot” The numbers were far better.

Phreerunner said...

Sorry about that Alan - I don't think I/we have any control over whether it's numbers or letters - I much prefer the numbers, personally.
M

AlanR said...

No need to apologise i know its not your settings. I just find some of the artistry very hard to suss out especislly from a phone screen.

Phreerunner said...

Hello, I now have to thank AlanR for providing a photo of the 'Junior's' front end, in support of his theory that the Porsche museum has incorrectly labelled subject of this posting.

But even more thanks go to Dieter, who has sent the following message:

"Dear Mr Banfield

We thank your for your kind email, which has been forwarded to the historical archives of Porsche AG.

Indeed the photo shows a Porsche-Diesel P111. This model was built since 1956 and was followed on October 1957 by the Porsche-Diesel Junior. Please accept our apologies that our colleagues in the Leipzig factory do not show the correct description of this tractor model.

With best regards from Stuttgart-Zuffenhausen

Dieter Landenberger

Leiter Historisches Archiv
Manager Historical Archives"

Result! Well done AlanR, the tractor isn't the only red face at the Porsche museum!

AlanR said...

Gut zum Fun der Treppe gehen.

Phreerunner said...

Careful Alan - don't fall down them!